2020 Results

NIWA North Harbour Science and Technology Fair

2020

RESULTS

NIWA Premier

Award

Max Wilson

Max’s Monitoring Tunnels

Northcross Intermediate School

Massey University Award

Second Place

Jack Watt

Diminishing decibels

Birkdale Intermediate School

Category Winner

LIVING WORLD

Sophie Haine

5 Second Rule – Myth or Reality?

Murrays Bay Intermediate School

Category Winner

Material WORLD

 

Julia Wilkins

Waste to Warmth

Northcote Intermediate School

Bruce Morrison Award

for

Physical WORLD

Jack Watt

Diminishing decibels

Birkdale Intermediate School

ASTA Award

for

PLANET EARTH and BEYOND

Kenneth Wang and Cynthia Zhang

Does Water Temperature Affect Soil Erosion?

Murrays Bay Intermediate School

Category Winner

Consumer Science

Award

Sam Muthu

Do Blue Light Glasses Actually Work?

Murrays Bay Intermediate School

3M Award

TECHNOLOGY

Keavy Chapman

Save the Crayons

Northcross Intermediate School

SILE Education Award

SOFTWARE/HARDWARE

William Colman

The Anti-Capsizer

Northcross Intermediate School

SILE Education Award EVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY Max Wilson

Max’s Monitoring Tunnels

Northcross Intermediate School

Bill Wiggle Memorial Cup for Outstanding Logbook Kate Blackett and Eva Stowers

How Long Can You Go?

Albany Junior High School

Standley Jober Cup Madeline Bennett

Go n’ Grow

Northcross Intermediate School

Baking Industry Research Trust Award Amelia Whittaker and Eleanor Dickinson

What flour produces the fluffiest muffin

Northcote Intermediate School

Miles Maxted Award for best use of statistics Ava Khoo-Giles

Game Over

Northcross Intermediate School

David Peace Award for investigation alternative energy Astra Castleton-Reid and Charlotte Tjiu

Turbine Power

Birkdale Intermediate School

NIWA Award Max Mudford

Water Filtration and Rainwater Collection

Murrays Bay Intermediate School

Special Prize Jayden Whitehead

Double Joy

Northcross Intermediate School

Special Prize Nate Brown

Smart-Mirror

Murrays Bay Intermediate School

Special Prize Devon Johnson

Cat Bite Poultices

Northcote Intermediate School

Special Prize Jamie Key

Can’t Touch This

Northcross Intermediate School

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Consumer Science Daniel Chua Murrays Bay Intermediate
Environmental Technology Aliesha Alders Whangaparaoa College
Environmental Technology Leilani Fair Murrays Bay Intermediate
Environmental Technology Max Mudford Murrays Bay Intermediate
Living World Marina Stowers and Isabel Brockliss Albany Junior High School
Living World Jessica Dickson Glenfield Intermediate
Material World Lynn Zhang and Gloria Weng Murrays Bay Intermediate
Physical World Billy Higgins Northcote Intermediate
Software/Hardware Libby Sheleg Northcross Intermediate
Technology – Product Design Maia Rhodes Northcross Intermediate
Technology – Product Design Jason Tao Murrays Bay Intermediate
SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Consumer Science Jayden Whitehead Northcross Intermediate
Living World Ava Khoo-Giles Northcross Intermediate
Living World Charisa Bayes and Zoe Pedersen Whangaparaoa College
Living World Johnny Xu Glenfield Intermediate
Living World Luke Ding Murray’s Bay Intermediate
Material World Isabella Vautier Northcross Intermediate
Physical World Ben Sullivan Northcross Intermediate
Physical World Nate Carroll Glenfield Intermediate
Technology – Product Design Gabriel Lin Murrays Bay Intermediate
 
Consumer Science Jenny Li Glenfield Intermediate
Consumer Science Zinian Hassan and Aryan Thakker Albany Junior High School
Consumer Science Stephanie Koutris Northcross Intermediate
Consumer Science Morgan Irwin Birkdale Intermediate
Living World Ella Phillips-Cornelius and Zoe Croft Glenfield Intermediate
Living World Quest Edwards Birkdale Intermediate
Material World Poppy Konstan and Lucy Martin Murrays Bay Intermediate
Physical World Jacob Freestone Glenfield Intermediate
Physical World Max Mitchell Murrays Bay Intermediate
Physical World Aimee Beard and Jessica Washer Whangaparaoa College
Software/Hardware Tymon Mieszkowski Northcross Intermediate
Technology – Product Design Astra Castleton-Reid and Charlotte Tjiu Birkdale Intermediate

2019 Results

NIWA Award

First Place

Caleb Wright

 

Murrays Bay Intermediate
Massey University Award

Second Place

Kate Frantzen

 

Orewa College
University of Otago

Senior Folder

Sam Aschebrock and Jayden Williamson Rosmini College
Top of Category

Earth Science

Blake Platt Rosmini College
 Top of Category

Physical World

Jack Watt Birkdale Intermediate
Top of Category

Material World

Caleb Wright Murrays Bay Intermediate
Top of Category

Living World

Joel Bird Murrays Bay Intermediate
Top of Category

3M Award for Technology

Lianna Kim Murrays Bay Intermediate
N.Z. Society of Soil

Sciences Award

Sophia Wirepa Birkdale Intermediate
Baking Industry Research

Trust

Josephine Deady Carmel College
David Peace Prize Jean-Ryan Carney and Tamati Northcote Intermediate
NIWA Kate Borton Northcross Intermediate
Miles Maxted Cup for Outstanding use of statistical methods Tai Rhodes Northcross Intermediate
Standley Jober Memorial Award Zachary Collier

 

Whangaparaoa College

 

Bill Wiggle Memorial Award Lauren Haine and Lianna Kim Murrays Bay Intermediate
Special Award Connor Barnett and Finlay Miller Whangaparaoa College
NZ Statistical Association

Certificates

Caleb Wright Murrays Bay Intermediate
  Billy Higgins Northcote Intermediate
  Sue Park Glenfield Intermediate
  Queenie Qui Glenfield Intermediate
Gold medal winners
Alicia Stowers Albany Junior High
Grace Allis Albany Junior High
Jiwoo Yeam Murrays Bay Intermediate
Lauren Haine Murrays Bay Intermediate
Renee Menzies Murrays Bay Intermediate
Devon Johnson Northcote Intermediate
Julia Wilkson Northcote Intermediate
Cara McLeod Northcross Intermediate
Kenzie Longmuir Northcross Intermediate
Maddi Bennett Northcross Intermediate
Rui -Yi Ong Northcross Intermediate
Silver medal winners
Kaia Ellis Birkdale Intermediate
Chelsea Gardner Carmel College
Hannah MacDonald Carmel College
Zoe Croft Glenfield Intermediate
Cerys George Murrays Bay Intermediate
Rose Gillies Murrays Bay Intermediate
Billy Higgins Northcote Intermediate